Tony Awards 2022: Winners List

Tony Awards 2022: Winners List

The Oscar-winning West Side Story star, Ariana Debos, will host the event.

See below for a full list of nominees. Winners will be updated overnight.

Executioners Martin McDonagh

“The Lyman Trilogy,” Stefano Masini and Ben Bauer *winner

“The Minutes” by Tracy Letts

“Skeleton Crew” Dominic Moreso

best music

“Girl from the North”

“MJ”

Mr. Saturday Night

“Paradise Square”

Six: The Musical.

strange episode *winner

Best revival of a play

“American Buffalo”

“For girls of color who have contemplated suicide/When the rainbow is enuf”

How did you learn to drive?

“get me out” *winner

“a problem in mind”

Best revival music

“Caroline, or change”

“a company” *winner

“music man”

Best music book

“Girl from the North” Conor McPherson

“MJ,” Lynn Nottage

“Mr. Saturday Night”, Billy Crystal, Lowell Gans and Papalo Mandel

“Paradise Square” by Christina Anderson, Craig Lucas, and Larry Kirwan

“Strange Episode” by Michael R Jackson *winner

Best original music (music and/or lyrics) written for the stage

“Flying Over the Sunset” Music: Tom Kate, Lyrics: Michael Corrie

“Mr. Saturday Night” Music: Jason Robert Brown Lyrics: Amanda Green

“Paradise Square” Music: Jason Holland, Lyrics: Nathan Tyson and Massy Asari

“SIX: The Musical,” Music and Lyrics: Toby Marlow & Lucy Moss *winner

Strange Episode, Music & Lyrics: Michael R. Jackson

Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role in a Play

Simon Russell Bell, “The Lehman Trilogy” *winner

Adam Godley, “The Lehman Trilogy”

Adrian Lister, “The Lehman Trilogy”

David Morse, “How I Learn to Drive”

Sam Rockwell, “American Buffalo”

Robin Santiago Hudson, “Lackawanna Blues”

David Threlvale, “Hangmen”

Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role in a Play

Gabe Bynes, “The Skin of Our Teeth”

LaChanze, “A Problem in Mind”

Ruth Negga, “Macbeth”

Deirdre O’Connell and “Dana H.” *winner

Mary Louise Parker, “How I Learn to Drive”

Best Actor in a Leading Role in a Musical

Billy Crystal, “Mr. Saturday Night”

Miles Frost, “MJ” *winner

Hugh Jackman – The Music Man

Rob McClure – “Mrs. Doubtfire”

Jaquel Spivey – Strange Episode

Best Actress in a Leading Role in a Musical

Sharon De Clark, “Caroline, or Change”

Carmen Cusack – Flying Over Sunset

Sutton Foster, “The Music Man”

Joaquina Kalukango, “Paradise Square” *winner

Mary Winningham, “A Girl from the North Country”

Best Performance by an Actor in a Featured Role in a Play

Alfie Allen, “The Executioners”

Chuck Cooper, “Trouble in Mind”

Jesse Tyler Ferguson for Take Me Out *winner

Ron Cephas Jones, “Clyde”

Michael Oberholzer, “Take Me Out”

Jesse Williams – Take Me Out

Best Performance by an Actress in a Featured Role in a Play

Uzo Aduba, “Clyde”

Rachel Drach, “Potus: Or Behind Every Great Dumbass Seven Women Try to Keep Him Alive”

Kenita R. Miller, “For Girls of Color Who Have Thought of Suicide / When the Rainbow Is Enuf”

Felicia Rashad – Skeleton Crew *winner

Julie White, “Potus: Or, Behind Every Great Stupid, Seven Women Try to Keep Him Alive”

Kara Young, “Clyde”

Best Actor in a Featured Role in a Musical

Matt Doyle, “Company” *winner

Sidney Dupont, “Paradise Square”

Jared Grimes – Funny Girl

John Andrew Morrison, “A Strange Loop”

A.J. Shively, “Paradise Square”

Best Performance by an Actress in a Featured Role in a Musical

Janet Bayardell, “Girl From The North Country”

Shoshana Bean, “Mr. Saturday Night”

Jane Hodeshell, “The Music Man”

L. Morgan Lee for “A Strange Loop”

Patti Lupone, “The Company” *winner

Jennifer Simard, “The Company”

Best Scenic Play Design

Beowulf Burrett, “Boots: Or Behind Every Great Dumbass Seven Women Try to Keep Him Alive”

Michael Carnahan and Nicholas Husung, “Skeleton Crew”

S Devlin, “The Lyman Trilogy” *winner

Anna Fleischl, “The Executioners”

Scott Bask, “American Buffalo”

Adam Rigg, “The Skin of Our Teeth”

best music design

Beowulf Burrit and 59 Productions, “Flying Over Sunset”

Bunny Christie, “Company” *winner

Arnulfo Maldonado for “A Strange Loop”

Derek MacLean and Peter Negrini, “MJ”

Allen Muir, “Paradise Square”

Best costume design for a stage

Montana Levi Blanco, “The Skin of Our Teeth” *winner

Sarafina Bosch, “For Girls of Color Who Have Thought of Suicide / When the Rainbow Begins”

Emilio Sosa for “Trouble in Mind”

Jane Greenwood, “Neil Simon Plaza Suite”

Jennifer Mueller – Clyde’s

Best Musical Fashion Design

Fly Davis, “Caroline, or Change”

Tony Leslie James, “Paradise Square”

William Ivy Long, “Diana, the Musical”

Santo Locusto, “The Music Man”

Gabriella Slade, “SIX: The Musical” *winner

Paul Tazwill, “MJ”

Best Stage Lighting Design

Joshua Carr, “The Executioners”

Jeon Chang, “For Girls of Color Who Have Thought of Suicide / When the Rainbow Is Enuf”

John Clark, “The Lehman Trilogy” *winner

Jane Cox, “Macbeth”

Yi Chao, “The Skin of Our Teeth”

Best Music Lighting Design

Neil Austin, “Company”

Tim Dilling, “Sixth: Music” by

Donald Holder, “Paradise Square”

Natasha Katz, “MJ” *winner

Bradley King, “Flying Over Sunset”

Jane Shriver, “A Strange Loop”

Best sound design for a play

Justin Ellington, “For Girls of Color Who Have Thought of Suicide / When the Rainbow Runs”

Mikhail Viksel, “Dana H.” *winner

Palmer Hefferan, “The Skin of Our Teeth”

Nick Powell and Dominic Belkey, “The Lyman Trilogy”

Michael Solomon, “Macbeth”

Best sound design for music

Simon Baker, “Girl From The North Country”

Paul Gatehouse, “SIX: The Musical”

Ian Dickinson for Autograph, “Company”

Drew Levy – A Strange Loop

Gareth Owen, “MJ” *winner

Best directing for a play

Liliana Blaine Cruz, “The Skin of Our Teeth”

Camille A. Brown, “For Girls of Color Who Contemplate Suicide / When the Rainbow Is Snow”

Sam Mendes, “The Lehman Trilogy”*winner

Neil Baby – American Buffalo

Lee Waters, Dana H.

Best Music Direction

Stephen Brackett, “A Strange Loop”

Marian Elliott, “The Company”*winner

Conor McPherson, “Girl From The North Country”

Lucy Moss and Jimmy Armitage, “SIX: The Musical”

Christopher Weldon, “MJ”

Best choreography

Camille A. Brown, “For Girls of Color Who Contemplate Suicide / When the Rainbow Is Snow”

Warren Carlisle, “The Music Man”

Carrie Ann Ingerwell, “SIX: The Musical”

Bill T Jones, “Paradise Square”

Christopher Weldon, “MJ” *winner

best orchestra

David Cullen, “The Company”

Tom Curran, “SIX: The Musical”

Simon Hill, “A Girl from the North Country” *winner

Jason Michael Webb and David Holsenberg, “MG”

Charlie Rosen – A Strange Loop

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published.